Performance History

“1994 – 1995”

BUS STOP
by William Inge
directed by Debora Paules

NIGHT WATCH
by Lucille Fletcher
directed by Debora Paules

“1995 – 1996”

THE DINING ROOM
by A.R. Gurney
directed by Leslie Van Etten Broatch

The Odd Couple
(Female Version)
by Neil Simon
directed by Mike Patrick

MASS APPEAL
by Bill C. Davis
directed by Susan R. Schoonover

THE FOURPOSTER
by Jan de Hartog
directed by Diane Smith

“1996 – 1997”

DEAR RUTH
by Norma Krasna
directed by Mary Merly

SHADOWLANDS
by William Nicholson
directed by Susan R. Schoonover

BRILLIANT TRACES
by Cindy Lou Johnson
directed by Ruth Ann Baumgartner

THE ART OF DINING
by Tina Howe
directed by Leslie Van Etten Broatch

“1997 – 1998”

THE CHILDREN’S HOUR
by Lillian Hellman
directed by Richard Mancini

THE FOREIGNER
by Larry Shue
directed by Robert Bushey

EDUCATING RITA
by Willy Russell
directed by Ozzie Roberts

THE BUTLER DID IT
by Tim Kelly
directed by Robert Watts

“1998 – 1999”

STEEL MAGNOLIAS
by Robert Harling
directed by Susan R. Schoonover

ANY WEDNESDAY
by Muriel Resnik
directed by Robert Michael

ALL MY SONS
by Arthur Miller
directed by David Halliwell

“1999 – 2000”

THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH
by George Axelrod
directed by Robert Bushey

THE LION IN WINTER
by James Goldman
directed by Susan R. Schoonover

NUTS
by Tom Topor
directed by Diane Smith

“2000 – 2001”

DANCING AT LUGHNASA
by Brian Friel
directed by Richard Mancini

CAHOOTS
by Rick Johnston
directed by Reno Venturi

LAURA
by Vera Caspary and George Sklar
directed by Peggy S. O’Leary

“2001 – 2002”

ANCESTRAL VOICES
by A.R. Gurney
directed by Tom Holehan

THE FANTASTICKS
by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
directed by Reno Venturi

CLOSE TIES
by Elizabeth Diggs
directed by Nancy Herman

Eastbound Summer 2001

THE ACTOR’S NIGHTMARE
by Christopher Durang
directed by Scott Brill

THE ART OF DATING
by Jeffery Scott Elwell
directed by Tom Rushen

LAUNDRY AND BOURBON
by James McLure
directed by Kelly Wallace

Eastbound Summer 2002

MAN AND GOD, HAVING A FEW BEERS AND TALKING THINGS OVER
by Jeffery Scott
directed by Kelly Wallace

HE’S HAVING A BABY
by Fred Carmichael
directed by Tom Rushen

ALL ABOUT AL
by Cherie Vogelstein
directed by Richard Mancini

 “2002 – 2003”

Blithe Spirit
by Noel Coward
directed by Scott R. Brill

Three Days of Rain
by Richard Greenberg
directed by Susan Cassidy

Rumors
by Neil Simon
directed by Robert Watts

Eastbound Summer 2003

Cut
by Ed Monk
directed by Paul Turtola

Canker Sores and Other Distractions
by Christopher Durang
directed by Michael Shavel

Variations on the Death of Trotsky
by David Ives
directed by Keith Harjes

Joe and Stew’s Theatre of Brotherly Love and Financial Success
by Jacquelyn Reingold
directed by Suzanne Coughlin

Hidden in This Picture
by Aaron Sorkin
directed by Mat Young

“2003 – 2004”

10th Season

The Haunting of Hill House
Adapted for the stage by F. Andrew Leslie
from the novel by Shirley Jackson
Directed by Tom Rushen

Five Women Wearing the Same Dress
by Alan Ball
Directed by Richard Mancini

Starry Night
By Monte Merrick
Directed by Nancy A. Herman

Eastbound Summer 2004

Indigenous Peoples
by Andrew Biss
Directed by Laurie Newkirk

The League of Semi-Superheroes
by Val Smith and Michael Bigelow Dixon
Directed by Suzanne Coughlin

The Processional
by Robert D. Kemnitz
Directed by Michael Shavel

The Red Coat
by John Patrick Shanley
Directed by Steven Scarpa

“2004 – 2005”

11th Season

An Inspector Calls
By J.B. Priestly
Directed by Suzanne Coughlin

Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me
By Frank McGuinness
Directed by Mat Young

The Odd Couple
By Neil Simon
Directed by Keith Padin

 

Eastbound Summer 2005

First year with all original material 

Koran Kabala Kebob
By Allen Appel
Directed by J. Sibley Law

Old Friends
By Jack Rushen
Directed by Richard Mancini

Making Ends Meet
By Jim Gordon
Directed by Codie Fitch
(Winner, Summer Audience Award)

“2005 – 2006”

12th Season

Laughter on the 23rd Floor
By Neil Simon
Directed by Richard Mancini

The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wilde
By Paul Zindel
Directed by Jessica Denes

Kimberly Akimbo
By David Lindsey-Abaire
Directed by Nancy Herman

Eastbound Summer 2006

Four playwrights were asked to write original pieces inspired by photographs

The Tower Project
By Mark Lambeck
Directed by Richard Mancini

Fog
By Jim Gordon
Directed by Kimberly West

Pie and the Sky
By Vanessa David
Directed by Suzanne Coughlin

The Crossing
By Jack Rushen
Directed by Steven Scarpa
(Winner, Summer Audience Award)

“2006 – 2007”

13th Season

Lobby Hero
By Kenneth Lonergan
Directed by Tom Rushen

Confessions of a Dirty Blonde
By Jane Millmore and Billy Van Zant
Directed by Jessica Denes

I Hate Hamlet
By Paul Rudnick
Directed by Keith Padin

Eastbound Summer 2007

“Lucky Seven”

O Fortuna
By Mary Jane Schaefer
Directed by Kimberly West

Lucky Day
By Mark Lambeck
Directed by Tom Rushen
(Winner, Summer Audience Award)

Lunch with Oprah
By Jack Rushen
Directed by Robert Watts

They Call Me Louis
By Jim Gordon
Directed by Tom Rushen

The Answer
By Vanessa David
Directed by Richard Mancini

“2007 – 2008”

14th Season

Private Lives
By Noel Coward
Directed by Christopher Peterson

Breaking Legs
By Tom Dulack
Directed by Robert Watts

The Comet of St. Loomis
By Ed Simpson
Directed by Tom Rushen

Eastbound Summer 2008

Wish You Were Here
By Claudia Haas

“2008 – 2009”

15th Season

ART
By Yasmina Reza

Crimes of the Heart
By Beth Henley

Mere Mortals
By David Ives

“2009 – 2010”

16th Season

Boeing-Boeing
By Marc Camoletti
Translated by Beverly Cross

Love, Sex, and the IRS
By William Van Zant and Jane Millmore

Brooklyn Boy
By Donald Margulies

“2010 – 2011”

17th Season

The Seafarer
By Conor McPherson

The Complete History of America (abridged)
By Adam Long, Reed Martin and Austin Tichenor

Incorruptible
By Michael Hollinger

“2011 – 2012”

18th Season

Rope
By Patrick Hamilton

Sister Mary Ignatius Explains it All for You & The Actor’s Nightmare
By Christopher Durang

The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife
By Charles Busch